Our promises to you:

  1. Making it better for you – We will only use your data to give you the best experience and relevant information
  2. Safe – We’ll protect your data like it’s our own.
  3. Simple, straightforward communication – We’ll make sure we always keep our communications easy to understand.
  4. No spam – You decide what and how you hear from us.
  5. Just the essentials – Your info isn’t stored and forgotten – if we don’t need it, we’ll delete it.

Protecting your data

We know how important data and privacy is to our customers and site visitors. We’re committed to protecting all data that is gathered on our site and should you have any questions about how we protect your data and privacy, please contact us on gdpr@devopsgroup.com

For all our services, the data controller – the company that’s responsible for your privacy – is DevOpsGroup.com

What’s covered on this page

  • About us
  • How we use your information
  • Sharing your information
  • Marketing messages
  • Your information and countries outside Europe
  • Keeping your information
  • Your rights
  • Changes to how we protect your privacy
  • Cookies
  • How to contact us

About Us

Our Site, www.devopsgroup.com, is owned and operated by DevOpsGroup Ltd, a limited company registered in England under 8464231, whose registered address is Floor 22 Capital Tower, Greyfriars Road, Cardiff, CF10 3AG and whose main trading address is Floor 22 Capital Tower, Greyfriars Road, Cardiff, CF10 3AG. Our VAT number is GB171945881.

We are regulated by ISO270001.

How we use your information

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site (devopsgroup.com). It does not extend to any websites that are linked to from Our Site (whether We provide those links or whether they are shared by other users). We have no control over how your data is collected, stored or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

We use your information in a number of different ways — what we do depends on the information. The tables below set this out in detail, showing what we do, and why we do it.

Your name and contact details

How we use your name & contact details Why?
Sending you information by email, SMS, or post, about our new products and services To keep you up to date. We only send this with your permission
Showing you our adverts as your browse the web So you can see our latest products and deals
Finding out what you, and other customers, like To ensure we are giving you what you want, and to stay ahead of the competition

Your date of birth information

How we use your date of birth Why?
Fraud prevention and detection To prevent and detect fraud against either you or DevOpsGroup – unfortunate, but absolutely essential

Your gender information

How we use your gender information Why?
To show you information that you might be interested in To get you to the information that you want faster and to ensure we’re doing all we can to encourage diversity in tech

Your payment information

This means your card’s security/CVV code, don’t worry, we don’t keep them.

How we use your payment information Why?
Take payment, and give refunds We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you — we can’t provide our courses for free
Fraud prevention and detection To prevent and detect fraud against either you or DevOpsGroup – unfortunate, but absolutely essential

Your contact history with us

What you’ve said to us — for example, over the phone on email or on social media.

How we use your contact history Why?
Provide customer service and support We’ve got to do this to give you our best service
Train our staff So that, when you contact us, you get the best possible customer service

Item history

What you’ve downloaded and what you’ve engaged with

How we use your item history and engagement Why?
To show you relevant information We do this to give you our best service
Provide customer service and support, and handle returns We’ve got to do this to give you our best service and not waste your time showing you items that aren’t relevant
Finding out what you, and other customers, like To ensure we are giving you what you want, and to stay ahead of the competition

Information about your phone or laptop, and how you use our website

Information you give us when you browse our site, including your IP address and device type and, if you choose to share it with us, your location data, as well as how you use our website.

How we use information about your phone or laptop, and how you use our website Why?
Improve our website and set default options for you (such as language) To give you the best possible experience
Protect our website To prevent and detect fraud against either you or DevOpsGroup – unfortunate, but absolutely essential — and to meet our legal obligations about looking after your data

Your responses to surveys, competitions and promotions

How we use your responses to surveys, competitions and promotions Why?
Run the survey, competition or promotion We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you — if we can’t use your entry, you can’t possibly win!

We only keep your data for as long as We need to in order to use it as described above and for as long as We have your permission to keep it.

You don’t have to give us any of this personal information but if you don’t, you may not be able to get our best level of service and the optimum experience from the site.  But that is your choice – and we respect that.

We also anonymise and aggregate personal information (so that it does not identify you) and use it for purposes including testing our IT systems, research, data analysis, improving our site and app, and developing new products and services. We also share this information with third parties.

Sharing your data

We will never sell any of your personal data to any third party.

We may share your data with other companies in Our group and supporting services. This includes:

  • Our subsidiaries AND/OR Our holding company and its subsidiaries.
  • Professional service providers, such as marketing agencies, advertising partners and website hosts, who help us run our business
  • Credit reference agencies, law enforcement and fraud prevention agencies, so we can help tackle fraud

Our Marketing

If you’ve said you’d like us to send you information, then we will. If you change your mind, that’s ok.  You can stop all marketing messages by unsubscribing through your account setting on the website, by clicking ‘unsubscribe’ link on our emails and also by emailing gdpr@devopsgroup.com

Keeping your information

Your data will only be stored within the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein).

You have a lot of rights relating to your personal information:

  • The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used
  • The right to access the personal information we hold about you
  • The right to rectification – request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you
  • The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it, in some circumstances
  • The right to stop direct marketing messages, which you can do through My Account, and to withdraw consent for other consent-based processing at any time
  • The right to request that we transfer or port elements of your data either to you or another service provider
  • The right to complain to your data protection regulator — in the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office

If you want to exercise your rights, have a complaint, or just have questions, please contact us.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy in the future. Any changes will be clearly advertised on Our Site and any significant changes will communicated via email to all those who have opted to receive email communications. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

What Cookies Do We Use and What For?

Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our products and services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times.

By using Our Site you may also receive certain third party Cookies on your computer or device. Third party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than Us. We use third party Cookies on Our Site for Google Analytics purposes. These Cookies are not integral to the functioning of Our Site.

All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie Law.

Before any Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a message bar requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling Us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of Our Site may not function fully or as intended.

Certain features of Our Site depend on Cookies to function. UK and EU Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. These Cookies are shown below. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies. You may still block these cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings as detailed below, but please be aware that Our Site may not work as intended if you do so. We have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them.

The following third party providers may place cookies on your computer or device:

Provider Purpose
Google Analytics These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We then use this information to help us improve the site. The information collected by these cookies is done in an anonymous form, including items such as the number of visitors to the site and the pages they visited. For more information on privacy at Google please use this link: http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html or you can opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics on all websites by following this link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout Any data retention by Google Analytics will only be kept for a 14 month period. The retention period applies to user-level and event-level data associated with cookies, user-identifiers (e.g., User-ID) and advertising identifiers (e.g., DoubleClick cookies, Android’s Advertising ID, Apple’s Identifier for Advertisers).
Unbounce We use Unbounce to help us provide the form for our Whitepaper. Unbounce use these cookies to provide information on how popular our form is and to monitor if someone has downloaded our whitepaper.
Hubspot We use HubSpot, which collects personal identifying information by using javascript and cookies, to help us collect information on how visitors use the Site. It can also help us to identify Site visitors, monitor the performance of email campaigns, track Site contact forms, provide forms for our landing pages and monitor Google AdWords click through. For more information about HubSpot cookies, please visit legal.hubspot.com/privacy-policy.

You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all cookies or only third party cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

You can choose to delete Cookies at any time however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at gdpr@devopsgroup.com, by telephone on 0800 3687378, or by post at DevOpsGroup,Floor 22 Capital Tower, Greyfriars Road, Cardiff, CF10 3AG.


Recruitment Data Privacy Notice

1. What is the purpose of this document?

1.1. Devopsgroup Limited (“the Company”) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information.

1.2. The Company is a “data controller”. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we gather, hold and use personal information about you and this privacy notice describes how we do that during and after your relationship with us for recruitment purposes.

1.3. This notice applies to all applicants, whether or not they are eventually employed or engaged by the Company. We may update this notice at any time and will provide you with a new privacy notice when we make substantial updates.

2. The kind of information we hold about you

2.1 We may collect, store, and use the following categories of personal information about you up to and including the shortlisting stage of the recruitment process:

2.1.1 Personal contact details such as name, title, addresses, telephone numbers, and personal email addresses;
2.1.2 Details of your qualifications, experience, employment history (including job titles, salary and working hours) and interests;
2.1.3 Date of birth;
2.1.4 Details of your referees.

2.2 We may collect the following information after the shortlisting stage, and before making a final decision to recruit:

2.2.1 Information about your previous academic and/or employment history, including details of any conduct, grievance or performance issues, appraisals, time and attendance, from references obtained about you from previous employers and/or education providers.
2.2.2 Information regarding your academic and professional qualifications.
2.2.3 Your nationality and immigration status and information from related documents, such as your passport or other identification and immigration information. This is to comply with our legal obligations, and enable us to carry out required statutory checks, such as verifying your right to work.
2.2.4 A copy of your driving licence.

3. How is your personal information collected?

3.1 We may collect personal information about candidates through the application and recruitment process from:

3.1.1 You, and referees from details provided by you
3.1.2 Employment agencies or background check providers
3.1.3 Your educational provider/relevant professional body
3.1.4 The Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS) and the Home Office

4. How we will use information about you

4.1 We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal information in the following circumstances:

4.1.1 To take steps to enter into a contract.
4.1.2 Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.

4.1.3 Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

Situations in which we will use your personal information

4.2 In some cases we may use your personal information to pursue legitimate interests of our own or those of third parties, provided your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests. The situations in which we will process your personal information during the recruitment process are listed below:

4.2.1 Making a decision about your recruitment or appointment.
4.2.2 Determining the terms on which you work for us.
4.2.3 Identifying any suitable alternative roles for you.
4.2.4 Checking you are legally entitled to work in the UK.
4.2.5 Assessing qualifications for a particular job or task.
4.2.6 Making decisions about your employment or engagement.
4.2.7 Education, training or development requirements.

4.3 Some of these grounds for processing will overlap and there may be several grounds which justify our use of your personal information.

If you fail to provide personal information

4.4 If you fail to provide certain information when requested, we may be prevented from complying with our legal obligations (such as to ensure the health and safety of our workers), engaging you in the recruitment process, and/or offering you a job.

Change of purpose

4.5 We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

4.6 Please note that we may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

5. How we use particularly sensitive personal information

5.1 “Special categories” of sensitive personal information (such as information relating to your race or ethnic origin, health, etc) require higher levels of protection. We need to have further justification for processing this type of personal information, which may include the following circumstances:

5.1.1 In limited circumstances, with your explicit written consent.
5.1.2 Where we need to carry out our legal obligations and in line with our data protection policy.
5.1.3 Where it is needed to assess your capacity on health grounds, subject to appropriate confidentiality safeguards.

Do we need your consent?

5.2 We do not need your consent if we use special categories of your personal information in accordance with our written policy to carry out our legal obligations or exercise specific rights in the field of employment law. You should be aware that you are not required to agree to any request for consent from us.

6. Data sharing

6.1 We may have to share your personal information with other parties, including third-party service providers and other entities in the group where this is required by law, where it is necessary to administer the relationship with you or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so.

6.2 “Third parties” includes third-party service providers (including contractors and designated agents) and other entities within our group. The following activities are carried out by third-party service providers: security services, CCTV operators & IT services

6.3 All our third-party service providers and other entities in the group are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information in line with the GDPR. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes. We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions. We may also need to share your personal information with a regulator or to otherwise comply with the law.

6.4 We may transfer your personal information outside the EU. If we do, you can expect a similar degree of protection in respect of your personal information.

7. Data security

We have put in place measures to protect the security of your information and procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so. Further details of our security measures are available upon request.

8. Data retention – how long will you use my information for?

8.1 We will only retain the personal information that we obtain about you during the recruitment process (including interview notes) for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. We also take into account the limitation periods for potential claims (as extended to take account of early conciliation). How long we keep this information will depend on whether your application is successful and you become employed by us, the nature of the information concerned and the purposes for which it is processed.

8.2 In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal information so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use such information without further notice to you.

8.3 If your application is not successful, your recruitment data will not be kept for longer than 12 months, after which it will be securely destroyed. If your application is successful, we will keep only the recruitment information that is necessary in relation to your employment and it will be processed in accordance with our employment data protection policies – copies of which will be provided at the start of your employment.

9. Rights of access, correction, erasure, and restriction

Your duty to inform us of changes

9.1 Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during the recruitment process.

Your rights in connection with personal information

9.2 Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

9.2.1 Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”).
9.2.2 Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you.
9.2.3 Request erasure of your personal information.
9.2.4 Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground.
9.2.5 Request the restriction of processing of your personal information.
9.2.6 Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.
9.2.7 Right to withdraw consent. In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time

9.3 If you want to exercise any of your data subject rights, please contact the Data Protection Officer in writing.

10. Data protection representative

We have appointed a Data Protection Representative to oversee compliance with this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal information, please contact the DPR – however we have a team of individuals who will be able to resolve your query (the contact details of which are below). You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, please contact the Data Protection Representative or team: GDPR@devopsgroup.com

Read Our Latest White Paper:

How to Drive Value With Digital Transformation - A CXO's Guide

Read Now!

You May Also Like:

Read Our Latest Case Study:

Fitness First

Read Now!